Unsupported browser

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Sign up for an Award

Participate with your entry in one of our professional or student awards.

Sign up for an award

Sign up for a Profile

Create your own profile and publish it in the iF WORLD DESIGN GUIDE.

Sign up for a profile

Learn more:

iF SOCIAL IMPACT PRIZE

Present your project for free and win your share of EUR 50,000 in prize money.

Publish your project

MR.Right / Button

MR.Right

Our design has solved this problem by detailed changes. First of all, usually buttonholes are horizontal, we put the button hole sewing into one horizontal and one vertical, and changed the button’s back modeling: vertical holes corresponding to the back button is smooth, and the transverse holes corresponding to the button’s back transverse a tiny projections as well, so when we tie the button we naturally will touch protrusions then we know we have to correspond the horizontal buttonhole. This does not affect the appearance and solves the wrong tie of the button. Thus, we will never be worry about this problem.

University

Jiangnan University

Jiangnan University
Wuxi, China

Design

Jiangnan University

Jiangnan University
Wuxi, China

Jinchi Che Zhiliang Zhen Qize Song Hao Qin